Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis atratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristimantis atratus
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1979)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus atratus Lynch, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Amazonian slopes of the eastern Andean Cordillera (Cordillera de Matanga to the Abra de Zamora) in southern Ecuador from 2,195-2,850m asl. It has also been reported from 3,400m asl at Río Mazan, Azuay. It is recorded from six localities.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information available on the current population status of this species. Four individuals were collected in 1985, but there appear to be no subsequent records, though this is probably due to a lack of survey work within its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits páramo grassland, sub-páramo shrubland and cloud forests (Lynch and Duellman 1980). Breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is under threat from agricultural activities and dam construction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps Parque Nacional Sangay, and also Parque Nacional Cajas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Almeida 2004. Pristimantis atratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided