Batrachyla leptopus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Batrachylidae

Scientific Name: Batrachyla leptopus
Species Authority: Bell, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Grey Wood Frog, Gray Wood Frog
Hylodes brevipes Philippi, 1902
Hylodes cardioglossa Philippi, 1902
Hylodes chonotica Philippi, 1902
Hylodes fitzingeri Philippi, 1902
Hylodes gracilis Philippi, 1902
Hylodes granulatus Philippi, 1902
Hylodes stenocephala Philippi, 1902
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-17
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Ramón Formas, Helen Díaz-Paéz, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the austral temperate forests of Chile and Argentina. It is distributed from Concepción (36° 47'S) to Coihaique (45° 33'S). It has an altitudinal range of 50-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in pristine habitats. There are large populations of this species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is widely distributed in Nothofagus forest with Mediterranean or oceanic influences; humid temperate forests; bogs, marshes and wetlands surrounded by forest; shores of ponds and lakes surrounded with swamps. It may be found under logs; males calls from crevices under moss close to streams. Eggs are deposited under logs or moss; following rain the egg deposition site becomes flooded and larvae develop in the floodwater. It tolerates some deforestation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some habitat destruction and degradation including exotic tree plantations and human settlements, mainly in the north part of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. Legislation to preserve the Nothofagus forest habitat is needed.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Ramón Formas, Helen Díaz-Paéz, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso. 2010. Batrachyla leptopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T56332A11462933. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided