Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera marmorata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera marmorata
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1867
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus marmorata Steindachner, 1867
Leptodactylus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1867)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of several cryptic species. Kwet (2007) recently removed Leptodactylus nanus from the synonymy with Leptodactylus marmoratus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-12
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species from southeastern Brazil occurs in the states of Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Paraná. Populations in the states of Espírito Santo (Almeida and Angulo, 2006) and Santa Catarina (Kwet, 2007) were recently found not to be conspecific with Leptodactylus marmoratus. The species ranges up to 1200 masl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species. It experienced a population decline at Estação Biológica de Boracéia, but has since rebounded and is abundant again.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal species that lives on the ground in primary and secondary forest, and also in clearings and on the forest edge, as well as in gardens. Males commonly call from the ground under vegetation in the late afternoons. The eggs are laid on the ground; tadpoles live and develop in the leaf-litter outside water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are probably related to habitat loss due to agriculture, clear-cutting and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo 2010. Adenomera marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided