Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera lutzi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera lutzi
Species Authority: Heyer, 1975
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus lutzi (Heyer, 1975)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-09-29
Assessor(s): Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally known from three localities in Mazaruni-Potaro District, Guyana. In his description of the species, Heyer (1975) gave the type locality of Chinapoon River (at about 300m asl) on the upper Potaro River, and a second locality as Demerara Falls (it has not been possible to map this locality in this assessment as its exact location is unknown). Additional specimens were recently collected in October 2000 at 1,500m asl on Mount Ayanaganna in the Pakaraima Mountains, also in Potaro-Mazaruni District, Guyana (MacCulloch and Lathrop 2002). Heyer (1975) suggested that the Chinapoon River in the description of the type locality probably referred to Chenapowu River. Chenapowu (also referenced as Chenapou and Chenapau) is a river and a village on the upper Potaro River. Kok et al. (2007) recently reported records from Kaieteur National Park, Mount Ayanganna, Mount Wokomung and the Merume Mountains in the Pakaraima Mountains region of Guyana.
Countries:
Native:
Guyana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It may be locally common (Kok et al., 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lowland and montane tropical primary forest.

It is a mostly nocturnal species, inhabiting leaf litter. Reproduction seems to be constrained to the wettest months of the year. Gravid females have been found to contain 3-10 large white eggs (Kok et al., 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, and it occurs in a large area of undisturbed remote forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The known locality in the Chinapau River area is within an indigenous reserve, affording some level of protection. It also occurs in Kaieteur National Park (Kok et al., 2007).

Citation: Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher 2010. Adenomera lutzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided