Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adelophryne gutturosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adelophryne gutturosa
Species Authority: Hoogmoed & Lescure, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Guiana Shield Frog
Spanish Ranita Guturosa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Reynolds, R., Rodrigues, M.T., Mijares, A. & MacCulloch, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S., Chanson, J., Cox, N. & Young, B. (Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Guiana Shield, from Mount Roraima in Western Venezuela, to nearby Guyana (Mt Ayanganna, Mt. Wokomung, Kaieteur National Park and  northern Pakaraima region), reaching to Serra do Veado, in Amapá state, Brazil. It is found between 40 and 2,200 masl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species. It is probably locally abundant, but its secretive habits make it hard to find (R. MacCulloch pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This tiny diurnal frog is found in the leaf-litter on the forest floor of rainforests near streams. Often associated with formations of Monotagma spicatum, males call from the base of plants, hidden among rootlets and among dead leaves at the base of  plants (MacCulloch et al. 2008). The deposition of eggs takes place at the beginning of the rainy season, and they develop directly. One female was found to deposit a single, large egg among dead leaves (MacCulloch et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species at present, and it occurs in a region of minimal human impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several national parks.

Citation: Reynolds, R., Rodrigues, M.T., Mijares, A. & MacCulloch, R. 2009. Adelophryne gutturosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided