Hyperolius nimbae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyperolius nimbae
Species Authority: Laurent, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Mount Nimba Reed Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is is part of the Hyperolius tuberculatus Group within the H. viridiflavus complex (Schiøtz 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on and around Mount Nimba.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from lowlands on the south-eastern foot of Mount Nimba in Côte d’Ivoire, though it presumably also occurs in Guinea and Liberia.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently extremely common in its restricted range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in clearings in lowland forest, where it calls at the edge of large swamps. It presumably breeds in swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats are hard to determine, since it is not known to what extent the species can adapt to opening up of its habitat. It appears to have a genuinely small range, since it is a conspicuous species and probably would have been found elsewhere if it is more widespread. It might be adversely affected by expanding agriculture, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Although part of Mount Nimba is protected as the Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve (which was added to the list of World Heritage Sites in 1981) the site is urgently in need of stricter protection and improved management, particularly given that it represents the only known site where several highly threatened species are known to persist.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Laurent, R.F. 1958. La reserve naturelle integrale du Mont Nimba - Les rainettes du genre Hyperolius. Memoires de l'Institution Fondamental d'Afrique Noire 53: 275-299.

Laurent, R.F. 1976. Nouveaux commentaires sur la superespece Hyperolius viridiflavus (Anura). Annales Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale 8(213): 73-114.

Schiøtz, A. 1967. The treefrogs (Rhacophoridae) of West Africa. Spolia Zoologica Musei Hauniensi 25: 1-346.

Schiøtz, A. 1971. The superspecies Hyperolius viridiflavus (Anura). Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening 134: 21-76.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.


Citation: Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel 2004. Hyperolius nimbae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided