Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Hyperolius nimbae
Species Authority: Laurent, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Mount Nimba Reed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species is is part of the Hyperolius tuberculatus Group within the H. viridiflavus complex (Schiøtz 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on and around Mount Nimba.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from lowlands on the south-eastern foot of Mount Nimba in Côte d’Ivoire, though it presumably also occurs in Guinea and Liberia.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently extremely common in its restricted range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in clearings in lowland forest, where it calls at the edge of large swamps. It presumably breeds in swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats are hard to determine, since it is not known to what extent the species can adapt to opening up of its habitat. It appears to have a genuinely small range, since it is a conspicuous species and probably would have been found elsewhere if it is more widespread. It might be adversely affected by expanding agriculture, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Although part of Mount Nimba is protected as the Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve (which was added to the list of World Heritage Sites in 1981) the site is urgently in need of stricter protection and improved management, particularly given that it represents the only known site where several highly threatened species are known to persist.

Citation: Arne Schiøtz, Mark-Oliver Rödel. 2004. Hyperolius nimbae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56170A11421874. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided