Afrixalus weidholzi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus weidholzi
Species Authority: (Mertens, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Weidholz's Banana Frog
Megalixalus weidholzi Mertens, 1938
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from isolated records from Gambia and southern Mali, east to northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo (on the Sudan border) in savannas. There do not appear to be records from Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Liberia, Burkina Faso, Chad or Sudan, but it is likely to occur in these countries. The small number of records over much of its range probably reflects the lack of herpetological work in many parts of west and central Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Togo
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally very common, though it is patchily distributed.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of dense moist, and open dry, savannas. It is probably tolerant, at least to some extent, of habitat alteration. It breeds in temporary ponds, eggs can be found above water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing might impact local populations, but it is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been reported from Kyabobo National Park in eastern Ghana (Leaché et al. 2006). It probably occurs in several other protected areas.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Unknown  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Unknown  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.2. Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha)
suitability: Unknown  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.9. Artificial/Aquatic - Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Unknown
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Area based regional management plan:Unknown
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Amiet, J.-L. 1972. Compte rendu d'une mission batrachologique dans le Nord-Cameroun. Ann. Fac. Sci. Yaounde: 63-78.

Barbault, R. 1972. Les peuplements d'amphibiens des savanes de Lamto (Cote d'Ivoire). Ann. Univ. Abidjan: 59-142.

Inger, R.F. 1968. Amphibia. Expl. Parc Natn. Garamba: 1-190.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Leaché, A.D., Rödel, M.-O., Linkem, C.W., Díaz, R.E., Hillers, A. and Fujita, M.K. 2006. Biodiversity in a forest island: reptiles and amphibians of the West African Togo Hills. Amphibian and Reptile Conservation 4(1): 22-45.

Rödel, M.-O. 2000. Herpetofauna of the West Africa. Volume 1. Amphibians of the West African Savannas. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Rödel, M.-O. 2003. The amphibians of Mont Sangbé National Park, Ivory Coast. Salamandra: 91-110.

Rödel, M.-O. and Ernst, R. 2003. The amphibians of Marahoué and Mont Péko National Parks, Ivory Coast. Herpetozoa: 23-39.

Rödel, M.-O. and Spieler, M. 2000. Trilingual keys to the Savannah-Anurans of the Comoe National Park, Ivory Coast. Stuttgarter Beitrage zur Naturkunde Serie A (Biologie): 1-21.

Schiøtz, A. 1963. The amphibians of Nigeria. Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening: 1-92.

Schiøtz, A. 1967. The treefrogs (Rhacophoridae) of West Africa. Spolia Zoologica Musei Hauniensi 25: 1-346.

Schiøtz, A. 1999. Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.

Segniagbeto, G.H., Bowessidjaou, J.E., Dubois, A. & Ohler, A. 2007. Les amphibiens du Togo: état actuel des connaissances. Alytes 24(1-4): 72-90.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Afrixalus weidholzi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T56085A18372297. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided