Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus uluguruensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus uluguruensis
Species Authority: (Barbour & Loveridge, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Uluguru Banana Frog
Synonym(s):
Megalixalus uluguruensis Barbour & Loveridge, 1928
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Ongoing taxonomic investigation may demonstrate that there are several taxa associated with this name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-06-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Vonesh, J.R., Howell, K., Pickersgill, M., Menegon, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 1,268 km2, it occurs in 8 threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Livingstone, Mahenge, Udzungwa Scarp, Rubeho, North Uluguru, Nguru, Ukaguru, and Nguu Mountains of Tanzania, representing 8 threat-defined locations. Its altitudinal range is 600-2,200 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) has been estimated as 39,726 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) has been estimated 593 km2. There have been a number of new localities added since the new assessments (Livingstone, Mahenge, Rubeho, Nguru); the records from Nguu were incorrectly allocated to Afrixalus dorsimaculatus and have been moved to this species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:593
Number of Locations:8
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a forest-dependent species and does not survive in degraded habitats. It breeds in slow flowing streams, swampy valley bottoms and temporary pools in closed-canopy forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is ongoing habitat loss throughout its range due to agricultural encroachment, logging, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Uluguru Nature Reserve, Mkingu Nature Reserve (proposed), Udzungwa National Park and the Uzungwa Scarp Nature Reserve (proposed).

Conservation Needed
Improved site and habitat protection and management are needed.

Research Needed
Further research is needed on the species distribution, population and taxonomy.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Afrixalus uluguruensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56081A16951026. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided