Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus osorioi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus osorioi
Species Authority: (Ferreira, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Angola Banana Frog, Congro Spiny Reed Frog, Osorio's Spiny Reed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rappia osorioi Ferreira, 1906
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Dehling, M., Drewes, R., Loader, S., Lötters, S. & Gvozdik, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tarrant, J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from western Angola, up to Gabon where it has been recorded in the Invindo National Park, east through the Democratic Republic of Congo, to Uganda and western Kenya. It is likely that is occurs throughout the Congo Basin (M. Dehling pers. comm. November 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species and its population is suspected to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in degraded secondary forest and heavily degraded former forest, including farm bush, in the central African rainforest belt. It breeds in small temporary and permanent water bodies with overhanging vegetation, including artificial waterbodies, e.g. in old drums (M. Dehling pers. comm. October 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is unlikely to be facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in several protected areas, but no conservation actions are currently in place for this species.

Research Needed

Further work is required to clarify its taxonomy.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Afrixalus osorioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56073A18370096. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided