Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Afrixalus morerei 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hyperoliidae

Scientific Name: Afrixalus morerei
Species Authority: Dubois, 1986
Synonym(s):
Afrixalus dabagae Pickersgill, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-06-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Howell, K., Pickersgill, M. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J. & Measey, J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 9,073 km2, it is known from two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Udzungwa Mountains.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Udzungwa Mountains in southern Tanzania where it is known from two localities: Dabaga and Uzungwa Scarp. However, this is a poorly surveyed area and the species' distribution in these grasslands is poorly understood, so the current range map reflects its likely occurrence throughout this area. It occurs between 1,300 and 2,050 m asl and its extent of ocurrence (EOO) has been estimated as 9,073 km2. This species has two threat-defined locations, one of which is threatened by pine afforestation in the grasslands, and the other is threatened with forest disturbance.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is moderately abundant in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of marshy areas in open montane grasslands, and from grassy glades in forest/grassland mosaic. It has been found in pastureland, but it is not clear that in can survive in croplands. As with other congeners it is expected to breed by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its montane grassland habitat is threatened by afforestation, agricultural expansion, fire, and expanding human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Improved site and grassland habitat protection and management are needed.

Research Needed
Further research is needed on the species distribution, population and taxonomy.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Afrixalus morerei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T56070A16950902. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided