Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrixalus clarkei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYPEROLIIDAE

Scientific Name: Afrixalus clarkei
Species Authority: Largen, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Clarke's Banana Frog
Synonym(s):
Afrixalus clarkeorum Largen, 1974 [unjustified emendation]
Taxonomic Notes: Largen (2001) emended the name from Afrixalus clarkei to Afrixalus clarkeorum. However, according to Amphibian Species of the World version 5.6, this is an unjustified emendation (Frost 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-06-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.
Contributor(s): Mengistu, A.A., Schiøtz, A., Gower, D.J., Gebresenbet, F.G. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be less than 1,263 km2, all individuals are in at least two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Ethiopia.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Ethiopia, where it is currently known from only two areas (the vicinity of Bonga, and Godare) at 820-1,800 m asl, in the southwestern region of the country. It could be more widespread, especially in the intervening area, although this needs to be verified with additional surveys (D. Gower pers. comm. June 2012). Taking its range as a proxy, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,263 km2. It is known to occur in at least two broadly defined threat locations, but possibly up to six such locations; however, for the purposes of this assessment, a precautionary approach has been adopted towards the definition of these locations (S. Loader and A. Mengistu pers.comm. June 2012).
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appeared to be relatively common at the type locality in 1971; additional surveys in 2009 confirmed this (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Its population is not considered to be severely fragmented.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in tropical deciduous forest and on forest edges (Largen 2001), breeding amongst herbaceous vegetation surrounding pools in forest clearings. It has also been found in coffee plantations and other moderately modified secondary habitats. For breeding it requires emergent vegetation in marshy pools, at least some of which are likely to become dry for part of the year.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is ongoing habitat loss due to selective logging, human settlement, and small-scale and large-scale agricultural encroachment (including coffee plantations). Chytrid fungus occurs in high prevalence in amphibians in highland Ethiopia and has been detected on this species, although its impact is not known (Gower et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the UNESCO-MAB Kafa Biosphere Reserve, but is not currently known from any other protected areas (S. Loader pers. comm. September 2012). There is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, and the potential effects of chytrid fungus on its population.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2013. Afrixalus clarkei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided