Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isthmohyla zeteki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla zeteki
Species Authority: (Gaige, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Zetek's Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla zeteki Gaige, 1929
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Bolaños, F. & Lips, K.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 3000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable. The habitat does not seem to be severely fragmented, and it is likely to be present at more than ten locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in humid premontane areas or marginally in the lower montane zone of the Cordillera Central and Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and western Panama, from 1,200-1,804m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The available evidence suggests that Costa Rican populations are apparently stable in suitable habitat, and have not had the confirmed declines exhibited in many other montane species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.), (although this observation may be linked to the difficulty in recording densities of this canopy species, Karen Lips pers. comm, 2007). As of 2007, there is little new information on the status of Panamanian populations (Roberto Ibáñez pers. comm., 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits bromeliads in humid montane forest. Breeding and larval development takes place in the bromeliads (phytotelmic species), with eggs laid on the outside leaves above the waterline in the bromeliad cups (Savage 2002). Populations can persist outside of forest where suitable trees with bromeliads remain, for instance within some pastures (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, but in Panama they likely include general habitat loss as a result of logging, human settlement, and some agricultural activities. There are no threats to this species in Costa Rica.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from a number of protected areas, including Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Bolaños, F. & Lips, K. 2008. Isthmohyla zeteki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided