Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla thorectes
Species Authority: (Adler, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Adler's Mottled Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Árbol Moteada
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the genus Plectrohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most, or all, of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: 1984

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Sierra Madre del Sur in Oaxaca and Guerrero, Mexico, in the vicinity of San Gabriel Mixtepec, south-western Oaxaca and Puerto del Gallo, Guerrero, Mexico, at elevations of 1,600-1,900m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This was never a common species, but it appears to have gone into serious decline, and has not been recorded since 1984. Recent surveys to locate it within known localities have been unsuccessful.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A stream-breeding species, it occurs in pine-oak forest, and individuals are often found on low vegetation such as ferns and bushes along mountain streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clearance of the original forest cover for conversion to agricultural land in the region is a threat to this species. However, the species has also disappeared in suitable habitat, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and urgent protection of the forested areas surrounding San Gabriel Mixtepec and Puerto del Gallo is recommended. It is a very high priority to conduct surveys to relocate this species and determine its current population status; if the threat of chytrid proves to be real, then surviving individuals might need to form the basis for a captive-breeding programme. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Plectrohyla thorectes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55673A11335985. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided