Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyla squirella

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyla squirella
Species Authority: Bosc, 1800
Common Name(s):
English Squirrel Treefrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Blair Hedges
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Coastal Plain of the eastern USA from southeastern Virginia to Florida Keys, west to southeastern Texas (Conant and Collins, 1991). There are isolated occurrences in Mississippi, North Carolina, and northern Virginia. It is introduced on Grand Bahama Island and Little Bahama Bank (Schwartz and Henderson, 1991).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Introduced:
Bahamas
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often abundant, these species populations are likely to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Open woods, cities, and towns; thick low vegetation near water; wherever there is adequate moisture, hiding places, nearby standing water, and insect food. When inactive, hides under loose bark, palm leaves, in tree holes, in gardens, and in other protected sites. There is a non-breeding "rain call" given by males from trees and bushes when rainfall is impending. Eggs and larvae develop in flooded roadside ditches, flat woods ponds, swamps, and small, semi permanent stock-watering ponds. Males call from debris and twigs above water, on ground near water, or hidden in grass clumps adjacent to permanent or temporary rain pools of moderate depth (Schwartz and Henderson 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major pervasive threats. It adapts to moderate habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Blair Hedges 2004. Hyla squirella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided