Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyla savignyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyla savignyi
Species Authority: (Audouin, 1829)
Synonym(s):
Hyla arborea (Audouin, 1829) subspecies savignyi
Hyla arborea variety savignyi Boulenger, 1882
Hyla arborea Boulenger, 1882 variety savignyi
Hyla arborea savignyi (Audouin, 1829)
Taxonomic Notes: Hyla savignyi is a member of the Hyla arborea complex. It was previously considered to be a subspecies of H. arborea. A new species, Hyla heinzsteinitzi, from Israel, that is related to Hyla savignyi, has recently been described (Grach et al 2007)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Gad Degani, David Tarkhnishvili, Boris Tuniyev, Max Sparreboom, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani, Steven Anderson, Riyad Sadek, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Avital Gasith, Eldad Elron, Sarig Gafny, U?ur Kaya
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in western Asia and southern Transcaucasia, including Cyprus, southeastern Turkey, the Levant, the Arabian Peninsula (the Asir region of southern Saudi Arabia and northern Yemen), Iran (Zagros region, and an isolated population in Golestan National Park [Max Kasparek pers. comm. November 2008]), northern Iraq, Talysh (Azerbaijan), Armenia, and northwestwards to Tbilisi, (Georgia). It has also been reported from the northeastern region of Sinai, Egypt (first recorded in the early 1990's). It is present from 400m below sea level (Jordan) to above 1,800m.
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Cyprus; Egypt; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common in suitable habitat. It is the most abundant amphibian species in Israel; it is very common in Lebanon and is considered to be rare in Jordan.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in much drier landscapes than Hyla arborea, including steppes, deserts and semi-deserts. It is also present in gardens, bush lands, montane forest edges, open oak and juniper forests, and areas with permanent or semi permanent water sources (including oasis) with good surrounding vegetation (e.g.. Phragmites, Oleander). The species may be found at considerable distances from waterbodies in xeric environments, such as rocky slopes and on the xerophytic bush Alhagi pseudoalhagi. Spawning and larval development takes place in small stagnant waterbodies, drainage canals and slow flowing brooks with dense herbaceous and shrub vegetation. The species is able to adapt to light habitat modification, and may be found in rural, or semi-urban, areas where suitable wetland habitat exists.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Severe drought, drying from water extraction, overgrazing and habitat loss might lead to localized declines. In Syrian Arab Republic and the Arabian Peninsula it might be threatened by water pollution and anthropogenic changes of habitat. In Israel, available breeding sites have declined by up to 30% in recent years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in Israel. Present in protected areas in Georgia (Hoseov and Skibahoa Reserves), Armenia, Azerbaijan, Jordan (Dana and Al Mujib Wildlife Reserves) and Lebanon (Arz El-Shouf, Horj Ehden, Ammiq marshes and Sandy Beach of Sour). It is present in several protected areas in Turkey. The contact zone between H. savignyi and H. arborea in Georgia requires special attention (S. Kuzmin pers. comm.)

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Ahmad Mohammed Mousa Disi, Gad Degani, David Tarkhnishvili, Boris Tuniyev, Max Sparreboom, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Nasrullah Rastegar-Pouyani, Steven Anderson, Riyad Sadek, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, Avital Gasith, Eldad Elron, Sarig Gafny, U?ur Kaya 2009. Hyla savignyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided