Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ecnomiohyla miliaria

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Ecnomiohyla miliaria
Species Authority: (Cope, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Cope's Brown Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla immensa Taylor, 1952
Hyla miliaria (Cope, 1886)
Hypsiboas miliarius Cope, 1886
Plectrohyla miliaria (Cope, 1886)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Ecnomiohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005). We follow Duellman (2001) and Savage (2002) in assigning records from Colombia and Ecuador to Ecnomiohyla phantasmagoria.

Ecnomiohyla miliaria is currently a species complex which is under revision (Brian Kubicki pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-11
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Jay Savage, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Brian Kubicki, Federico Bolaños
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama.
History:
2008 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from humid lowlands and premontane slopes from Departamento Gracias a Dios in Honduras (McCranie et al., 2003) and south-eastern Nicaragua to south-eastern Costa Rica on the Atlantic versant (20-900m asl), and on the Pacific versant in humid premontane areas of south-western Costa Rica and western and central Panama, at 1,000-1,330m asl (Savage, 2002). It is expected to have a wider distribution than is currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this rarely seen, high-canopy species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal canopy species of primary humid lowland and montane forest. Eggs are deposited in tree holes, which is also where the larvae develop. Males have been found calling from tree holes (McCranie et al., 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is loss of primary forest habitat due to agricultural expansion, logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areas in both Panama and Costa Rica. Further surveys are required to fully determine the range of this species.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, Gerardo Chaves, Jay Savage, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Brian Kubicki, Federico Bolaños 2010. Ecnomiohyla miliaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided