Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agalychnis spurrelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Agalychnis spurrelli
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Gliding Treefrog, Gliding Leaf Frog
Synonym(s):
Agalychnis litodryas (Duellman & Trueb, 1967)
Phyllomedusa litodryas Duellman & Trueb, 1967
Phyllomedusa spurrelli (Boulenger, 1913)
Taxonomic Notes: More than one species may currently be included within Agalychnis spurrelli (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Jungfer, K., Bolívar, W., Kubicki, B., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely in the humid lowlands and lower portions of the premontane zone of southeastern and southwestern Costa Rica, through Panama and the Pacific lowlands of Colombia to northwestern Ecuador. Its altitudinal range is 15-750m.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rarely seen because of its arboreal habits. It abundance is unclear.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal canopy species of undisturbed humid lowland forest. Explosive breeding takes place in temporary rain pools without fish following, or during, heavy rains. Eggs are deposited on the upper-surfaces of leaves, 1.5-8m above the water. Hatching tadpoles fall into the water below.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. The known localities in Ecuador are facing considerable human pressure. Museum specimens of this species have been found to be infected with chytridiomycosis, but the current impact of this pathogen on the species in the wild is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas, including at least three in Panama and three in Costa Rica. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas, but it is not confirmed from any protected areas in Colombia.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Jungfer, K., Bolívar, W., Kubicki, B., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q. 2008. Agalychnis spurrelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided