Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agalychnis annae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Agalychnis annae
Species Authority: (Duellman, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-sided Treefrog, Orange-eyed Tree Frog
Synonym(s):
Phyllomedusa annae Duellman, 1963

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-12
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hertz, A., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Pounds, J. & Acosta Chaves, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Young, B.E. & Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 2,293 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented by urban development, and because even though the species exhibits a degree of tolerance to disturbed habitats, there is ongoing loss of essential habitat for this species’ survival, such as riparian forest and urban green spaces in the Central Valley of Costa Rica.
History:
2008 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Cordillera de Talamanca, Cordillera de Tilarán and Cordillera Central, Costa Rica, at 600-1,650 m. While it is thought to have disappeared from much of its range, recent surveys suggest that the population has recovered or persisted in parts of the Central Valley. A single individual was recently recorded in western Panama, but additional survey work is needed to determine if a breeding population is present (Hertz et al. 2012). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 2,293 km2


Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has disappeared from pristine areas since the late 1980s, including protected areas such as Parque Nacional Tapantí and the Reserva Biológica Monteverde, where it was once common. It remains common only in some areas of the Central Valley. A single individual has recently been recorded in Talamanca near the Costa Rica-Panama border (Hertz et al. 2012), but it is uncertain if this record constitutes a range expansion. Remnant subpopulations in the Central Valley are highly fragmented by urban development and are experiencing ongoing habitat loss associated with the loss of urban green spaces (Acosta 2013). For the purposes of this assessment we consider the population to be severely fragmented based on the assumption that the species’ ability to disperse is limited given its breeding biology and where it is currently found, and assuming that most of the individuals are found in fragmented habitat patches.


Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal species that is known from premontane moist and wet forests and rainforest habitats. Remnant subpopulations in the Central Valley typically occur in riparian areas near heavily polluted streams, shade-grown coffee plantations and gardens. While the species tolerates some habitat disturbance, it appears to rely on isolated green spaces within the urban landscape of the Central Valley in Costa Rica (V. Acosta pers. comm. 2013). This species typically breeds at ponds where eggs are oviposited on vegetation overhanging the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite this species' apparent tolerance to habitat degradation, it is nonetheless subject to factors that have caused amphibian fauna to decline in certain locations in Central America, in particular the fungal disease, chytridiomycosis. Remnant subpopulations in the Central Valley are highly fragmented by urban development and are experiencing ongoing habitat loss associated with the loss of urban green spaces, such as riparian vegetation, gardens and shaded coffee plantations (Acosta 2013). This species is also found in the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has disappeared from protected areas in Costa Rica where it had previously been recorded. Conservation efforts should focus on protecting urban green spaces in the Central Valley where the species is known to still occur. Monitoring of remnant subpopulations is needed to determine population trends as well as prevalence of chytrid infections. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe 2014. Agalychnis annae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided