Acris gryllus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Acris gryllus
Species Authority: (Le Conte, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Cricket Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Garcia Moreno, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Green, C.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southeastern Virginia to southern Florida, west to southeastern Tennessee and southeastern Louisiana, USA.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population is fairly abundant in many parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat is grassy margins of swamps, marshes, lakes, ponds, streams, ditches, bogs, and nearby temporary pools, including such habitats in openly wooded areas that do not produce excessive shade. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not considered to be very threatened but is detrimentally affected by activities that degrade or destroy wetlands, including changes that involve the introduction of exotic fishes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It benefits from most measures that protect wetlands and improve their management.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Acris gryllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55287A56188704. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided