Heleophryne purcelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Heleophrynidae

Scientific Name: Heleophryne purcelli
Species Authority: Sclater, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Purcell's Ghost Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species might include Heleophryne orientalis (L. Minter pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-06-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Harrison, J. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be seriously threatened and it has a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Western Cape Province in South Africa, from the Cederberg in the north, south to the Hex River, Du Toit's Kloof, Hottentots Holland and Klein River Mountains, and eastwards along the Riviersonderend and Langeberg Mountains to the vicinity of Ashton and Montagu. It altitudinal range is 60-1,770 m asl. Its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Lower elevation limit (metres): 60
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1770
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in fynbos heathland and forest. It breeds in perennial streams in forested gorges of the southwestern Cape mountains. The tadpoles take two years to develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not significantly threatened. Locally, there are some impacts from alien species introductions (but less in the Langeberg than some other places), a small amount of afforestation, and fires taking place too frequently.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Heleophryne purcelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T55275A3026942. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided