Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega cainarachi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega cainarachi
Species Authority: (Schulte, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Cainarachi Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates ardens Jungfer, 1989
Epipedobates cainarachi Schulte, 1989

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality and adjacent areas including the Tarapoto-Yurimaguas road (San Martín Department) in Peru. It probably occurs more widely than is currently known. It has been recorded up to 600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is nothing known about the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lowland tropical moist forest and "rolling hills", and can be found in primary and possibly slightly degraded habitats. The breeding habitat is not known, although the larvae are presumably deposited in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the loss of forest habitat through agriculture (coffee), livestock production, and subsistence wood collection. The species has not been recorded from international trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas. Improved habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer 2004. Ameerega cainarachi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided