Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Minyobates steyermarki
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1971)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Rojo Del Yapacana
Dendrobates steyermarki Rivero, 1971
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and the extent of its forest habitat on the Cerro Yapacana is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Cerro Yapacana, at elevations from 600-1,300m asl, in Amazonas state, Venezuela.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to Gorzula and Señaris (1999) this frog is exceedingly common in bromeliads on the summit, and it is possible to collect hundreds in just a few hours. It is still found in great numbers.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in terrestrial bromeliads in montane tepui forest. Breeding probably takes place in bromeliads.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intensive open gold mining in the area is a major threat to the species' habitat. Barrio and Fuentes (1999) reported the illegal collection and exportation of some 150 specimens to Germany, and other collections for scientific purposes. Wildfires might also be a threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cerro Yapacana is a Venezuelan natural monument, like most other tepuis in the region. Surveys are necessary to monitor the population trends of this species. Measures are also required to combat illegal trade of this species, and to regulate the mining activities so that the survival of the species is not jeopardised.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Minyobates steyermarki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55202A11264562. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided