Adelphobates galactonotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Adelphobates galactonotus
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates galactonotus Steindachner, 1864
Dendrobates galactonotus Steindachner, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-10
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Marinus Hoogmoed
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the lowland forests of Pará, Maranhão and Tocantins states, Brazil. It probably occurs more widely, in particular between known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Pará, Tocantins)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter of the tropical rainforest, and reproduction takes place in temporary pools. Eggs are laid on the ground and the tadpoles are carried to the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest conversion, logging, fire and the international pet trade are threats to this species. The populations in Tocantins state are threatened by hydroelectric development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range.

Bibliography [top]

Ávila-Pires, T.C.S. and Hoogmoed, M.S. 1997. The Herpetofauna. In: Lisboa, P. (ed.), Caxiuanã, pp. 389-401. Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém.

Azevedo-Ramos, C. 1998. A exploração madeireira manejada e tradicional: Impacto sobre a diversidade animal e programa de educação ambiental na Amazônia Oriental. Relatório final. Fundo Estadual de Ciencia e Tecnologia do Pará (FUNTEC), Not published, Pará.

Estupinan-T, R.A., Bernardi, J.A.R. and Galatti, U. 2001. La fauna anura en la floresta Nacional de Caxiuanã. In: Lisboa, P. (ed.), Caxiuanã, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).

Pieper, B. and Pieper, R. 1997. Pflege und Zucht des Gesprenkelten Baumsteigerfrosches Dendrobates galactonotus. Care and breeding of the splash-backed poison-arrow frog Dendrobates galactonotus. Reptilia: 49-52.


Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Marinus Hoogmoed 2010. Adelphobates galactonotus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided