Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Epipedobates machalilla
Species Authority: (Coloma, 1995)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Nodriza De Machalilla
Colostethus machalilla Coloma, 1995
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from more than ten localities in the Pacific lowlands of Ecuador in the provinces of El Oro, Los Ríos, Bolívar, Guayas, Azogues, and Manabí, from 10-515m asl (Parker and Carr 1992; Coloma 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits tropical thicket and thorny scrub and very dry tropical forest (Coloma 1995). It lays its eggs on land, and the larvae are then carried to water by the adults where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to the species are agriculture, involving cultivation of crops and rearing of livestock, and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Machalilla and the Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz. 2004. Epipedobates machalilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55107A11251124. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided