|Scientific Name:||Rulyrana adiazeta (Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1991)|
Cochranella adiazeta (Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1991)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Acevedo Rincón, A., Crawford, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ramírez Pinilla, M. & Urbina, N.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Loaiza, J., Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 19,109 km2, it occurs in four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Cordillera of Colombia.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Oriental in Cundinamarca, Santander and Tolima Departments, Colombia, between 1,130–2,060 m asl. It is now also known from Charalá and San Vicente de Chucuri municipalities in Santander Department (Rada and Guayasamin 2008). It occurs in four threat-defined locations and its EOO is 19,109 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs on vegetation next to streams in premontane humid forest, and it is also found in secondary forest. It lays its eggs on vegetation, and the tadpoles develop in water. No information is available on how tolerant this species is to habitat disturbance (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
The major threat is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion (cattle ranching and crops).
This species occurs in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce.
Further habitat protection is required.
Taxonomic revision is recommended as this species may be a synonym of Rulyrana susatamai (M. Rada per. comm. August 2016).
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Rulyrana adiazeta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54943A85879003.Downloaded on 23 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|