Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centrolene buckleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Centrolene buckleyi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Centrolenella johnelsi Cochran and Goin, 1970
Centrolenella johnelsi Cochran & Goin, 1970
Taxonomic Notes: This species might be a complex of species, hence its apparently varying conservation status in the different countries in its range (J.V. Rueda pers. comm., Guayasamin et al., in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2a ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-07
Assessor(s): Juan Manuel Guayasamin
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, projected to be more than 30% over the next 10 years, in much of its Ecuadorian range.
History:
2006 Near Threatened (IUCN 2006)
2006 Near Threatened
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Andes, including in the inter-Andean valleys from Colombia through to Ecuador, to Huancabamba in Piura Department in northern Peru, from 2100-3300 masl. All records of this species from Venezuela are now assigned to Centrolene venezuelense.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Ecuador, at Yanayacu Biological Station, only three individuals of Centrolene buckleyi were found after an intensive 3-year inventory effort, suggesting that that this species is quite rare at this locality (Guayasamin et al., 2006). Elsewhere in Ecuador (e.g. Pilaló) the species was formerly abundant; however, it is now absent from these localities (Bustamante et al., 2005; J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008). It is still easily found in Colombia, while in Peru it is known only from two recent specimens.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in montane primary and secondary forests, in páramo bushland and grassland, and in terrestrial bromeliads in inter-Andean valleys. It is nocturnal, sometimes arboreal, and lays its eggs on leaves above streams, the larvae then develop in these streams. In Ecuador, C. buckleyi seems to reproduce in the months of April and May in permanent streams. One clutch was found to contain 18 eggs (J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears not to be affected by habitat loss, surviving in areas with heavy human impact. The serious decline in Ecuador is thought to be due to chytrid fungus. However, predictions suggest that, in Ecuador, almost half of the habitats suitable for this species have been deforested (Cisneros-Heredia, 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas where it occurs, although other conservation actions may be contemplated in the event of positive detection of chytrid fungus in this species.

Citation: Juan Manuel Guayasamin 2010. Centrolene buckleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided