Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella macrorhina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella macrorhina
Species Authority: (Trueb, 1971)
Synonym(s):
Rhamphophryne macrorhina Trueb, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, in view of its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000km2 and Area of Occupancy of less than 500km2, with all individuals in only three locations, and a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality: Santa Rita, in Antioquia Department, Colombia, between 1,890 and 1910m asl. It is also known from two other locations in Colombia: Guatape (Mesopotamia) and Amalfi (Anori) all in Antioquia Department, in the central Andes, between 1,800 and 1,900m asl. There is no suitable habitat available to the species between these known localities.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the leaf-litter of sub-Andean and Andean forests, and is restricted to primary and good secondary forest. It most likely breeds by direct development like other species in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat fragmentation and loss, due to the expansion of agriculture, timber extraction, desiccation, and the fumigation of illegal crops, are all major threats to the species' habitat. Climate change may also be a threat, given that this species occurs at relatively high elevations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes the Reserva La Forzosa, but other tracts of montane forest remain in urgent need of formal protection.

Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, John Lynch 2004. Rhinella macrorhina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided