Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreophrynella quelchii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreophrynella quelchii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1895)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Rugoso Del Roraima

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Marinus Hoogmoed, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only two locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the summit of Mount Roraima in Venezuela, Guyana and Brazil, and from Wei-Assipo-Tepui in Guyana. It has been recorded from 2,300-2,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common on the summit of Mount Roraima, and its population is probably stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A diurnal toad usually found on open rock surfaces in high montane tepui environments. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no current major threats, the restricted range of this species makes it more vulnerable to threatening processes, such as disturbance by tourists (who frequently handle the animals).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in Monumento Natural Los Tepuyes in Venezuela, and Parque Nacional Monte Roraima in Brazil. There is a need for increased education among tourists to make them aware of the importance of not handling these animals in the wild. Close population monitoring is also required, particularly since this species is known only from a single location.

Citation: Marinus Hoogmoed, Celsa Señaris 2004. Oreophrynella quelchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided