Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanophryniscus dorsalis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Melanophryniscus dorsalis
Species Authority: (Mertens, 1933)
Synonym(s):
Melanophryniscus stelzneri Gallardo, 1961 ssp. dorsalis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Paulo Garcia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs along the coast of Brazil in Santa Catarina and Rio Grande de Sul states, from 0-20m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was previously collected rather extensively, but there have only been a few recent collections and the species is believed to have undergone declines in recent years.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs on sand dunes and nearby areas, and reproduces in temporary pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation due to the conversion of habitat for beaches, urbanization, and off-road recreational vehicle use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Guarita Municipal Park, but there is a need for improved protection of habitat at other sites at which this species is known to occur.

Citation: Paulo Garcia. 2004. Melanophryniscus dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54820A11209178. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided