Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melanophryniscus devincenzii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Melanophryniscus devincenzii
Species Authority: Klappenbach, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Rivera Redbelly Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla, Diego Baldo, Jose Langone
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Argentina and Uruguay.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the southern part of Misiones Province, Argentina, and Rivera, Tacuarembó, and Cerro Largo Departments in Uruguay at elevations of 150-350m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very rare in Misiones (Argentina) where males have been found (in 1998 and 2003) in amplexus with females of other species, possibly because of a lack of conspecifics. The population status of the species in Uruguay is unknown.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in open areas with rocky outcrops, but also occurs in the ecotones between grasslands and forests of Astronium balansae. In Uruguay, it has been found in eucalyptus plantations. Nothing is known about its breeding habits, other than that males have been found in amplexus in temporary streams and the larvae presumably develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The pollution of soil and water due to agricultural practices is a known threat to this species. In Misiones, it is also threatened by the conversion of native habitat to pine plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in small provincial parks in Argentina, including Fachinal and the Campos San Juan private reserves. Broad-scale conservation actions are necessary to combat the effects of pollution on its breeding habitat.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla, Diego Baldo, Jose Langone 2004. Melanophryniscus devincenzii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided