Map_thumbnail_large_font

Incilius tutelarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Incilius tutelarius
Species Authority: (Mendelson, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Bufo tutelarius Mendelson, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Manuel Acevedo, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Antonio Muñoz Alonso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Pacific versant of Mexico from the Chimalapas region in south-eastern Oaxaca south through Chiapas to extreme western Guatemala, at elevations of 1,000-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon but still present in one Oaxaca locality, with no evidence of a decline. In Chiapas, it has declined and is now rare, though it still persists. Apparently, it is rare in Guatemala, as recent expeditions within its range have not recorded this species, indicating a decline there also.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is closely associated with streams, which provide breeding habitat, in cloud forest; it also occurs in pine-oak (broadleaf) forest, and does tolerate moderate forest disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species has been the loss and fragmentation of suitable forest habitat as a result of livestock ranching and agricultural activities, and wood extraction. Since this is a montane, stream-breeding bufonid, it is possible that it may be affected by chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Reserva de la Biósfera La Sepultura and Reserva de la Biósfera El Triunfo, but further protection of the remaining habitat in the range of this species is needed. In view of the severe risk of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored and ex-situ populations should be established if chytrid is shown to be a threat.

Citation: Manuel Acevedo, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Antonio Muñoz Alonso 2004. Incilius tutelarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided