Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudepidalea raddei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudepidalea raddei
Species Authority: (Strauch, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Mongolian Toad, Piebald Toad, Siberian Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo raddei Strauch, 1876

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Liang Gang, Irina Maslova
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from north and northeast China and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the whole of Mongolia and eastern Russia (Baikal area and the Far East). Presumed to occur in Republic of Korea, but this requires verification. Altitudinal range is between 600 and 2,700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and common over much of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits the edges of coniferous and deciduous forests, groves, bush lands, meadows, forest steppes, steppes with sandy, rocky and alluvial soils, semi-desert, oases in dry steppes and the Gobi Desert of Mongolia. It is abundant around and in many human settlements, some cities and in agricultural landscapes. Although B. raddei is an opportunistic species, it prefers areas with soft, sandy and alluvial soils. It breeds in stagnant waterbodies such as ditches, pools and paddy fields.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is locally impacted by high road mortality, and might possibly be threatened by over-collecting for traditional Chinese medicine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes many protected areas. It is listed in the Red Data Books of Buryatia and Irkutskaya Province (Russia).

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Masafumi Matsui, Liang Gang, Irina Maslova 2004. Pseudepidalea raddei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided