Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannophryne corynetes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Nannophryne corynetes
Species Authority: (Duellman and Ochoa, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Bufo corynetes Duellman and Ochoa, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Wilfredo Arizabal, Jesús Córdova-Santa Gadea
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be restricted to a west-facing slope descending into the Amazonian lowlands of Abra Malaga and San Luis, Provincia Urubamba (Departamento Cusco), Peru. Its altitudinal range is 2,000-3,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a forest edge species specifically restricted to the zone of puna grassland directly adjacent to montane forest; it is not known whether or not it can occur in modified habitats. Its breeding habitat is not known, though breeding probably takes place in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not believed to be any major threats to this species at present; however, it might be susceptible to habitat loss in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Wilfredo Arizabal, Jesús Córdova-Santa Gadea 2004. Nannophryne corynetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided