Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ingerophrynus celebensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Ingerophrynus celebensis (Günther, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Celebes Toad, Sulawesian Toad
Synonym(s):
Bufo celebensis Günther, 1859
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Hamidy, A., Iskandar, D., Kusrini, M.D. & Mumpuni
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sulawesi, Muna, Buton and Banggai islands in Indonesia. It occurs up to at least 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is generally abundant throughout its range, and its population is considered to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in all habitats, including primary rainforest, secondary forest, plantations, cultivated land and towns. It breeds in ponds, paddy fields, and pools within slow-moving streams, where the larvae also develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is collected and exported for the traditional medicine markets in Indochina (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major known threats. It is collected and exported for traditional medicine purposes, but this is not likely to be at levels which constitute a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed. It presumably occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Ingerophrynus celebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54606A114916855. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided