Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbarophryne brongersmai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Barbarophryne brongersmai
Species Authority: (Hoogmoed, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Brongersma's Toad
French Crapaud de Brongersma
Synonym(s):
Bufo brongersmai Hoogmoed, 1972
Pseudepidalea brongersmai (Hoogmoed, 1972)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Alfredo Salvador, David Donaire-Barroso, El Hassan El Mouden, Tahar Slimani, Philippe Geniez, José Mateo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of serious habitat degradation through most of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to western, southern and eastern Morocco, ranging into northern Western Sahara and north-western Algeria, from sea level to 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be abundant in suitable habitat, but is in decline as its habitats are being lost.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in semi-arid, hilly areas with Argania spinosa, Euphorbia, and graminaceous vegetation. It may be found in ploughed fields (Schleich, Kästle and Kabisch 1996), and hides beneath stones during the day. The temporary ponds that it breeds in are mostly located in rocky areas, and it has been observed in artificial waterbodies (such as dammed temporary rivers).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened through much of its range by increased aridity, pollution and drainage of its breeding habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Parc National de Souss-Massa but is not protected by national legislation. It can be bred successfully in captivity.

Citation: Alfredo Salvador, David Donaire-Barroso, El Hassan El Mouden, Tahar Slimani, Philippe Geniez, José Mateo. 2006. Barbarophryne brongersmai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T54594A11158438. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided