Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomus kelaartii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomus kelaartii
Species Authority: (Günther, 1858)
Synonym(s):
Adenomus badioflavus Cope, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a Sri Lankan endemic, and is found over much of the south-west of the island. It has been recorded at elevations between 30 and 1,230m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is fairly common where it occurs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is normally terrestrial, but also sometimes semi-arboreal, and is associated with hill streams in tropical wet forest. Adults have been observed in rock crevices, leaf-litter and decaying logs, and within tree holes. Larvae are found in permanent pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss and degradation due to the clearance (clear cutting) of forested areas, agrochemical pollution, and expansion of cardamom plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areas, including the Peak Wilderness Forest Reserve, Sinharaja World Heritage Site, Kanneliya Reserve Forest, Haycock Forest Reserve, Gilimale-Eratne Forest Reserve and Kitulgala Forest Reserve. Continued and improved management of these reserves is recommended.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe 2004. Adenomus kelaartii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided