Trichobatrachus robustus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Trichobatrachus robustus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet, Marius Burger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in lowlands from the Osamba Hills in eastern Nigeria to the Mayombe Hills in extreme western Democratic Republic of Congo. There are records from Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon and the Democratic Republic of Congo. It is presumed to occur in Congo and in the Cabinda Enclave of Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare around Yaounde, but much more common in the west of its range in Cameroon.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in fast-flowing rivers in lowland rainforest, and in secondary and agricultural habitats, including tea plantations. The tadpoles live in fast, even torrential, water, and at the foot of small waterfalls.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Dried animals are often prepared as a special treat for children returning from schools for the Christmas holiday.
The tadpoles, rather than the adults, are eaten in the Rumpi Hills, Cameroon.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably decreasing because of declining water quality, but it appears to be relatively tolerant of changes in the terrestrial habitats around its streams. It is subject to intense hunting pressure for food, and is often rare in the areas around villages. In the Rumpi Hills in Cameroon, local people eat the tadpoles.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet, Marius Burger. 2004. Trichobatrachus robustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54443A11146278. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided