Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cardioglossa schioetzi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Arthroleptidae

Scientific Name: Cardioglossa schioetzi Amiet, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Acha Tugi Long-fingered Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Amiet, J.-L. & Hirschfeld, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 9,837 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Cameroonian and Nigerian mountains.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously thought to be endemic to the Oshie-Obudu Ridge in Cameroon and Nigeria, as it was found in Acha Tugi on Mount Oshie in Cameroon and from the Obudu Plateau in Nigeria. However, it has now also been recorded from the Gotel Mountains in Cameroon (Gvoždík 2011). Its altitudinal range is 1,640–2,010 m Asl and its EOO is 9,951 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):1640
Upper elevation limit (metres):2010
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is generally poorly known. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in and around relict patches of montane forest, which are now fragmented, and also in secondary vegetation in which no trees remain. It has been found on steep slopes of scree, boulders and clay, overgrown with a dense cover of high grass and trees. It has also been found around streams, where it presumably breeds by larval development similar to other species in the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to expanding agricultural activities, human settlements, overgrazing and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Cross River National Park in Nigeria.

Conservation Needed
Further measures are urgently needed to protect the remaining patches of habitat in its very small range.

Research Needed
Additional survey work would be useful to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Cardioglossa schioetzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54409A95940657. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided