Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coregonus huntsmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus huntsmani
Species Authority: Scott, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Acadian Whitefish, Atlantic Whitefish, Common Whitefish, Round Whitefish, Sault Whitefish
French Cisco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the 1996 and 2000 IUCN Red Lists this species was incorrectly recorded as being present in the USA and that it occurred in the Great Lakes. The species is confined to the Petite Riviere watershed in southwestern Nova Scotia, Canada. Fish are known to occur in Milispsigate, Minamkeak and Hebb Lakes. These are all landlocked subpopulations. There appears to be an anadromous component and individuals have been recorded annually in the estuary. Specimens, likely strays, have also been recorded in the estuary of the LaHave River. The Tusket River subpopulation was considered anadromous, although they have not been recorded in the watershed for many years and is considered to be extirpated. Further information on the anadromous form is required, especially confirmation of its presence in the Gulf of Maine. The area of occupancy is estimated at 16 km2 (area of the three lakes where the species currently occurs).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Nova Scotia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:16
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The absolute abundance of this species is unknown, but is considered to be low (COSEWIC 2010). Recent work suggests that the genetic effective population size is very low, with estimates between 18 and 38 individuals (Fisheries and Oceans Canada 2016). The population in the Tusket River was apparently abundant, but declined rapidly in the 1040s and 1950s, probably due to the combined effects of construction and operation of the Tusket hydro-electric facility, poaching and river acidification (Fisheries and Oceans Canada 2016). The only extant population is in the Petite Riviere system, which is confined to the three small lakes, but there are no estimates for population size or trend (Fisheries and Oceans Canada 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Atlantic Whitefish is anadramous, however, very little is known about its habitat requirements in both sea and fresh water, its reproduction or its behaviour. It is likely that they spawn in late autumn (fall), as individuals have been observed moving upstream with Atlantic Salmon in October and November. The anadramous form is believed to spend the summer months in coastal waters.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The landlocked subpopulations in the Petite Riviere watershed have been angled for the last 60 years. They are considered to be an excellent game fish. They are often confused with the Lake Whitefish (Coregonus clupeaformis) and considered a food fish. The Tusket River subpopulation was allegedly ruthlessly exploited.
Hydroelectric dam and inadequate fish ladder, as well as heavy poaching, contributed to the decline in the Tusket River system.

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Coregonus huntsmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5379A11125896. . Downloaded on 21 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided