|Scientific Name:||Conus africanus|
|Species Authority:||Kiener, 1845|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M. & Monnier, E.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is endemic to the coast of Angola. Populations are known from Baia Farta, Baia Azul, Chapeu Armado, Sao Nicolau, Santa Maria, Bentiaba, Tombua and Porto Aleixandre. The area covers more than 400 km2 in the provinces of Benguela and Namibe (M. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). There are no specific current threats from urban development or other major anthropogenic factors. Oil prospecting has been carried out along Angola's coast and eventually oil exploration may have an effect on Angola's coast in the future, but there is no current development of these activities. The species has been assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to an area around S. Nicolau in Angola. Populations are known from Baia Farta, Baia Azul, Chapeu Armado, Sao Nicolau, Santa Maria, Bentiaba, Tombua and Porto Aleixandre. The area covers more than 400 km2 in the provinces of Benguela and Namibe (M. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). There are some specimens reported from the region around Benguela and Chapeu Armado (Monteiro et al 2004).
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no records of population levels for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species will typically grow to 35 mm (www.vianetconchology.com). There is little information on habitat in the literature.|
|Use and Trade:||The shells of this species are traded for the specialist Conus shell market only. As a result, the level of off-take is low (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species at the present time. It occurs in central and south Angola and hence away from the capital, so that pollution is not a problem for this species (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). Oil prospection has been going on along the Angolan coast, but there is no further development on this at the moment, so this is not considered a current threat; it may be more significant in the future if oil drilling commences (M. J. Tenorio and S. Veldsman pers. comm. 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus africanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.|