Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Conrauidae

Scientific Name: Conraua goliath
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Slippery Frog, Goliath Frog
Rana goliath Boulenger, 1906
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2d+3d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because the number of mature individuals is believed to have declined by more than 50% over the last three generations because of harvesting for food, and it is projected to decline by a similar amount over the next three generations. A generation is assumed to be approximately five years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The world's largest frog is known only from south-western Cameroon from the region of Nkongsamba, and south to Monte Alen in mainland Equatorial Guinea. It is generally found at low to medium altitudes, below 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has decreased significantly as a result of harvesting for food.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in or near fast-flowing rivers and streams in rainforest, preferring warmer, slower rivers than Conraua robusta, though faster rivers than C. crassipes. It can survive in secondary habitats close to rivers, as well as in forest, but not in very heavily degraded areas (farm bush). Breeding occurs in streams and small rivers. The young rest by flowing water during the day. Around Nkongsamba in western Cameroon, C. goliath, C. crassipes and C. robusta occur sympatrically.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the Central African bushmeat trade, and one estimate states that 300 animals are exported to the USA annually, mainly for frog-jumping competitions.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threat to this species is hunting for food, and new, sophisticated traps for catching this species are now being used in the Nkongsamba area of Cameroon. Animals are also imported from Cameroon to the USA on a regular basis by animal dealers for zoos, the pet trade and competitive frog races (one estimate of this trade is 300 animals per year). It is also adversely affected by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture, logging, and human settlements, as well as by sedimentation of its breeding streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in several protected areas, and is confirmed from Monte Alen National Park in Equatorial Guinea. Measures are needed to work with local communities to manage the harvest at sustainable levels. A captive-breeding programme should be considered.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet. 2004. Conraua goliath. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T5263A11121365. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided