Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochlicopa nitens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Cochlicopidae

Scientific Name: Cochlicopa nitens
Species Authority: (M. von Gallenstein, 1848)
Synonym(s):
Bulimus nitens M. von Gallenstein, 1848
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2013. Fauna Europaea: Mollusca: Gastropoda. Available at: http://www.faunaeur.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Patchily distributed in central Europe. There are fossil records from North America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in undisturbed wetlands and calcareous bogs
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Seddon, M.B. 1996. Cochlicopa nitens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5047A11110676. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided