Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aaadonta fuscozonata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA ENDODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aaadonta fuscozonata
Species Authority: (Beddome, 1889)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Helix fuscozonata Beddome, 1889
Patula fuscozonata (Beddome, 1889)
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies have been described, namely: fuscozonata s.str. and depressa Solem 1976.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-25
Assessor(s): Rundell, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Barker, G. & Seddon, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered, based on its limited extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, as well as a continuing decline in the area of occupancy due to the loss in extent and quality of its habitat. Based on recent survey work, this species may be extinct on the islands from which it was previously known (i.e. Koror and Peleliu). Only a very small number of specimens have been found recently, on Ngemelis and four northern Rock Islands, despite surveys of available native habitat throughout the archipelago.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The historical geographic range of this species was less than 20 km2, having been recorded from the islands of Koror (Oreor) and Peleliu (Beliliou) (Solem 1976) based on collections made late in the 19th century and in 1936. The species was likely historically more abundant prior to its collection in 1936. Indeed, substantial change (i.e. human development, including increased human population in villages and mining operations) had already occurred on Koror and Peleliu by that time. The area of occupancy for this species is now estimated at less than 2 km2, since few specimens have been found recently (Rundell 2005 and 2007, unpublished data) in very small areas on very small islands of Ngemelis and on four northern Rock Islands; the species may be extinct on Koror and Peleliu as recent surveys have not detected populations persisting there.

Countries:
Native:
Palau
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This is a minute ground-dwelling snail for which only ten live shells were found in 2005 and 2007 in Palau (Rundell 2005 and 2007, unpublished data): on Ngemelis one live snail was found, and at single localities on four northern Rock Islands were found three, two, three and one live snails respectively.

This species was earlier reported from Koror (Beddome 1889, Solem 1976) and Peleliu. Thirty-eight specimens in total were collected at the above localities in 1936 by Y. Kondo (Solem 1976). Nonetheless, no specimens were found in surveys of Koror and Peleliu during 2003, 2005 and 2007 (Rundell 2007 unpublished data, Rundell 2005 and 2010).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tropical moist lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by destruction and modification of native lowland forest. Therefore it is not surprising that the species has likely been extirpated from the highly modified and deforested island of Koror and from the highly modified island of Peleliu, whose forest was burned in World War II with flamethrowers (Hinz 1995, Crombie and Pregill 1999). Disruption of the ground, rocks and leaf litter may be of particular significance to this and other endodontoid species. The species currently appears to be extant on five different islands, but all of these islands are very small, and therefore the few individuals living there are subject to sudden, rapid and negative environmental change at any time (e.g. introduction of an invasive predatory flatworm). Endodontoid land snails are among the most threatened land snails on Pacific Islands in the few places where they still exist (Solem 1983) and therefore the fact that this species is still extant is important. This species is in need of conservation attention.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not protected. Conservation action is urgently required, for example protection of its habitat.

Field work to define the current distribution of this species, as well as research on its population status and trends, is required. Identification of priority sites for species conservation (e.g. key biodiversity areas that include threatened land snails) and reducing the impacts of human activities, especially on the small islands, is also urgently needed. The Palau Conservation Society has been supportive of recent land snail survey work in Palau.


Citation: Rundell, R.J. 2012. Aaadonta fuscozonata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided