Myodes glareolus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Myodes glareolus
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1780)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bank Vole
French Campagnol Roussatre
Spanish Topillo Rojo
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780)
Taxonomic Notes: Clethrionomys is a synonym of Myodes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J., Henttonen, H., Vohralík, V., Zagorodnyuk, I., Juškaitis, R., Meinig, H. & Bertolino, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A widespread and common species with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The bank vole, Myodes glareolus has a wide range in the Palaearctic which stretches from the British Isles through continental Europe and Russia to Lake Baikal. In the north, its range extends beyond the Arctic circle, and in the south it reaches northern Turkey and northern Kazakhstan (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). It is widespread in Europe, although it is absent from southern Iberia and the Mediterranean islands. It is found from sea level to 2,400 m (Spitzenberger 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common throughout much of its European range, with typical densities varying between approximately 6-12 individuals per hectare and 50-100 individuals per hectare (Spitzenberger 1999). Populations densities fluctuate from year to year. The long-term trend appears stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits all kinds of woodland, preferring densely-vegetated clearings, woodland edge, and river and stream banks in forests. It is also found in scrub, parkland, and hedges (Viro and Niethammer 1982, Spitzenberger 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its wide range. No specific conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G., Palomo, L.J., Henttonen, H., Vohralík, V., Zagorodnyuk, I., Juškaitis, R., Meinig, H. & Bertolino, S. 2008. Myodes glareolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4973A11104409. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided