Abrothrix jelskii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix jelskii
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Jelski's Altiplano Mouse, Ornate Akodont, Ornate Grass Mouse
Chroeomys jelskii (Thomas, 1894)
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex, and the relationship of this species with other Abrothrix needs further taxonomic research and revision (H. Zeballos, N. Bernal and B. Patterson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-25
Assessor(s): Jayat, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B., Bernal, N. & Pardiñas, U.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Altiplano of central Peru (Arana-Cardó and Ascorra 1994) to western Bolivia and northwestern Argentina (Jayat et al. 2013). Recently it has been found in the region of Arica and Parinacota, Chile (Faúndez et al. 2015). It has an elevational range of about 2,200 to 5,000 m (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2200
Upper elevation limit (metres):5000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species. It can have population fluctuations, with many animals found during the harvest season.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in open grassland, rocky areas, shrub land, cultivated areas and rural houses.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas, at least 13 in Peru.

Citation: Jayat, J. 2016. Abrothrix jelskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4804A22338124. . Downloaded on 20 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided