|Scientific Name:||Choloepus didactylus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chiarello, A. & Plese, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.|
Choloepus didactylus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Choloepus didactylus ranges through Venezuela (the delta and south of the Río Orinoco) and the Guianas (French Guiana, Guyana, and Suriname) south into Brazil (Maranhão state west along the Rio Amazonas/Solimões) and west into the upper Amazon Basin of Ecuador and Peru. Its southern limit in the western Amazon of Brazil is unclear. It occurs in the southern departments of Colombia, with its northern limit being the departments of Meta and Guainía. It ranges from sea level up to 2,400 m Asl (Britton 1941).|
Native:Brazil (Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Maranhão, Pará, Roraima); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In French Guiana, C. didactylus has been found at densities of 0.9 animals per hectare (Taube et al. 1999). In the Brazilian Amazon, estimated densities range from 0.13 individuals per hectare (Manaus region) to 0.88 animals per hectare in the flooded forests (Mamirauá Reserve; Queiroz 1995, Chiarello 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Choloepus didactylus is found in tropical moist lowland and montane forest. Two-toed sloths have nocturnal and solitary habits. Gestation length seems to be approximately 10 months (Eisenberg and Maliniak 1985) but estimates are quite variable.
There is few information on the diet of wild individuals (Chiarello 2008). A rather unusual observation in the Amazon of north-eastern Peru recorded an adult individual descending to the forest floor to feed on a human latrine (Heymann et al. 2011).
|Use and Trade:||Choloepus didactylus is probably hunted opportunistically, but there is no serious bushmeat trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to C. didactylus. Because they are usually found high in the canopy, motionless and virtually invisible, they are not as commonly hunted as armadillos or anteaters, and there are taboos against their consumption by some native groups. They are probably hunted opportunistically, but there is no serious bushmeat trade.|
|Conservation Actions:||Choloepus didactylus is present in many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Chiarello, A. & Plese, T. 2014. Choloepus didactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T4777A47439542. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|