Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chitra indica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Chitra indica
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle, Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Trionyx indicus Gray, 1830
Taxonomic Notes: Placed by some as a subspecies under C. chitra.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Critically Endangered in Bangladesh, uncommon (between Endangered and Vulnerable) in India. Disappeared from Indian domestic trade in 1986-87.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found in the rivers of Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and western Malaysia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Pakistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Spend most of the day submerged in the sandy bottoms of deep rivers. Females lay their eggs on sandy beaches.
Systems:Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Chitra indica. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T4696A97399400. . Downloaded on 24 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided