Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chitra chitra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Chitra chitra
Species Authority: Nutphand, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle, Southeast Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle, Striped Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd; B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
The discovery of second area of occurrence, in Java, was offset by fact that this population is intensively exploited for food and the international pet trade. In addition, the Javan population may not be specifically identical to the Thai species. Listed in the 1997 OEPP Red List for Thailand as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found in Thailand (restricted to Mtheae Klong basin; was formerly more widely distributed).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in large rivers with clear water and sandy bottoms.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is intensively exploited for food and international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Chitra chitra. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T4695A97399248. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided