Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Crocodylidae

Scientific Name: Crocodylus johnsoni
Species Authority: Krefft, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Australian Freshwater Crocodile, Johnson's Crocodile, Freshie, Johnstone's Crocodile, Johnston's Crocodile

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1982 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Crocodylus johnsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T46589A11063442. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided